The Girl Next Door (Greenfield,
2004) – 4th Viewing
1/1/2005 – Home Viewing
– 4 Buckets – [Review]
[What a beautiful, funny,
poignant film. I have already said everything about it that there is to
say.]
The Phantom of the
Opera (Schumacher, 2004) – 1st Viewing
1/2/2005 –
Ultrastar La Costa 6 – 1 ˝ Buckets – [Review]
Hotel Rwanda (George,
2004) – 1st Viewing
1/7/2005 – Ultrastar
Flower Hill 4 – 4 Buckets – [Review]
The Saddest Music in
the World (Maddin, 2004) – 1st Viewing
1/8/2005 – Home Viewing
– 2 Buckets
[This was my first Guy
Maddin film, and I can see why people like him. Thematically, this film is a
treat, with its stylish references to early filmmaking. After awhile,
though, I realized that, while successful at what it does, it’s really all
just a mere gimmick. Isabella Rossellini is hysterical, though.]
Lemony Snicket’s A
Series of Unfortunate Events (Silberling, 2004) – 1st Viewing
1/9/2005 – AMC Wiegand
Plaza 8 – 3 Buckets – [Review]
White Noise (Sax,
2005) – 1st Viewing
1/9/2005 – AMC Wiegand
Plaza 8 – 1 Bucket – [Review]
Coach Carter (Carter,
2005) – 1st Viewing
1/14/2005 – AMC Wiegand
Plaza 8 – 2 ˝ Buckets – [Review]
Elektra (Bowman,
2005) – 1st Viewing
1/15/2005 –
Ultrastar La Costa 6 – 2 Buckets – [Review]
In Good Company (Weitz,
2004) – 1st Viewing
1/15/2005 –
Ultrastar La Costa 6 – 3 ˝ Buckets – [Review]
Beyond the Sea
(Spacey, 2004) – 1st Viewing
1/16/2005 – Edwards San
Marcos 18 – 2 ˝ Buckets – [Review]
62nd
Annual Golden Globe Awards
1/16/2005 – Home
Viewing
[So, I didn’t predict
many of the winners, this year, mostly because of my own self-denial. I
suppose the choices were alright, but none of them matched my own personal
ones, which will be posted with my upcoming “Best of 2004” list. Closer’s
awful script ruined the solid performances by Natalie Portman and Clive Owen
who, bizarrely, won for supporting acting. I don’t think anyone can quibble
with Jamie Foxx’s win for Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy. As good as Leo
DiCaprio was, I think Don Cheadle should’ve won over him for his work in
Hotel Rwanda, for Best Dramatic Actor. I haven’t seen Annette Bening or
Hilary Swank in their roles, which won, yet, but I’m sure they are both
superb. The Aviator was the obvious Hollywood Favorite for Best
Picture (Drama), but I wish it hadn’t won, even though it was a deserving
motion picture. (Out of all three of its awards, why didn’t Cate Blanchett
win one of them?) I don’t think anyone doubted Sideways would win for
Best Picture (Comedy). That choice was okay by me. Nevertheless, had
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind won in that category, I think I
would’ve been a lot more satisfied with the awards, on the whole.]
Fat Albert (Zwick,
2004) – 1st Viewing
1/17/2005 – AMC Wiegand
Plaza 8 – 1 ˝ Buckets – [Review]
Are We There Yet? (Levant,
2005) – 1st Viewing
1/21/2005 – AMC Wiegand
Plaza 8 – 1 ˝ Buckets – [Review]
Hotel Rwanda (George,
2004) – 2nd Viewing
1/22/2005 – Edwards San
Marcos 18 – 4 Buckets – [Review]
[This is the first time
that I saw a movie twice, in theatres, since Beauty and the Beast,
and it was a great one to pick. I almost cried again; it is, perhaps, more
tragic with a repeat viewing. I was less caught up in the Paul Rusesabagina
story than the idea of the Rwandan genocide as a whole, because I knew the
outcome of the central story. Wyclef Jean’s “Million Voices” should’ve won
the Golden Globe for Best Original Song.]
House of Flying
Daggers (Zhang, 2004) – 2nd Viewing
1/22/2005 – Edwards San
Marcos 18 – 4 Buckets – [Review]
[A month after originally
seeing it, I decided to go back to House of Flying Daggers, as a
double-feature with my aforementioned additional repeat viewing of Hotel
Rwanda. As I had already realized the sweeping martial arts, special
effects, and luscious backgrounds of this film, I was able to pick up on
more of the symbolism in it. In addition to crafting a beautiful love story,
director/co-writer Zhang Yimou has a lot to say about organizations which
promote their own agendas to instill what they’d call proper order (or lack
thereof). Here, these organizations are in the forms of the government and
the rebel group, The House of Flying Daggers. Look at all of the movie’s
central figures and their motivations. The government is the standing force
of order, in the world of the film. Their methods of peace-keeping are
passionless and are, therefore, susceptible to error. Look at the plot-twist
involving Leo’s association, as proof of this. Also, consider the
bamboo-battle: as the government soldiers attempt to box in Mei and Jin in
with the branches, they throw them to a degree that is almost akin to
mathematical calculation. The Daggers from The House then fly in and save
Mei and Jin, swooping at their own free grace, loosening the government hold
on them. In addition, the leader of Mei’s operation is symbolic of the
controller of order within The House of Flying Daggers, itself. Her passion
is driven by her own radical beliefs, Mei’s by her obligations, and Leo’s by
his own ulterior motives. Jin is simply, as he puts it, “a playful wind.”
The love triangle in the foreground shows the clash of interests between its
three players and how it results in chaos, creating more flaws in
order, even if hopeful of harmony. Intentions are deceptive, as the plot
proves. The finale is heartbreaking, even if it stays within the classic
confines of the kung-fu-y genre. Oh, and did I mention that The Echo Game is
still the. coolest. thing. in. the. whole. world.]
Napoleon Dynamite
(Hess, 2004) – 2nd Viewing
1/22/2005 – Home Viewing
– 3 ˝ Buckets – [Review]
[I am still stupidly
impressed that I saw this before everyone else, back in May, at one of the
many advanced screenings that Fox Searchlight put on. This goes without
mentioning that I was responsible for much of its promotion at my school, as
I regularly wore the FLIPPIN’ AWESOME Liger Shirt I received upon
entering the theatre. Anyhow, most of the jokes have grown tired, now that
they have been repeated to death, but I’m almost glad about this. Without as
many laugh-out-loud moments withstanding, I was able to realize that there
is actually a melancholy layer to the material. I am so LUCKY!]
Spring, Summer, Fall,
Winter…and Spring (Kim, 2004) – 2nd Viewing
1/22/2005 – Home Viewing
– 3 ˝ Buckets – [Review]
[On the small-screen,
it’s not as visually or spiritually epic as it was in theatres, but the
actual story is just as stunning, if not more. This is quite the moving
motion picture, especially considering the fact that writer/director Ki-Duk
Kim also made the inept The Isle.]
Before
Sunrise
(Linklater, 1995) – 2nd Viewing
1/23/2005 – Home Viewing
– 4 Buckets
[So many repeat viewings,
lately, and so few new movies. I suppose I’m just being safe in deciding
what to watch after experiencing the horrors of Are We There Yet?.
Anyway, this repeat viewing was pretty much just to prepare to watch its
sequel, Before Sunset, again, in order to determine just where
on my top ten list I want to place it, for sure. Boy, are Jesse and Celine
cool people, or what?]
Before Sunset (Linklater,
2004) – 2nd Viewing
1/23/2005 – Home Viewing
– 4 Buckets - [Review]
[The Academy Award
Nominations are released tomorrow, January 25th. If this movie is
not up for Best Adapted Screenplay, which it probably will not be, the
voters will have committed a crime. It’s the kind of conversation that I
want on audio tape, just to listen to as I fall asleep. And I definitely
know where it is on my top 10 list now, after this second viewing.]
Assault on Precinct
13 (Richet, 2005) – 1st Viewing
1/27/2005 – Edwards San
Marcos 18 – 2 Buckets – [Review]
Million Dollar Baby
(Eastwood, 2004) – 1st Viewing
1/29/2005 –
Ultrastar La Costa 6 – 4 Buckets – [Review]
Silver
City
(Sayles, 2004) – 1st Viewing
1/30/2005 – Home Viewing
– 2 Buckets
[Sayles
has got a great plot on his hands this time, but his blatant Bush-bashing
constantly took me out of the movie. The conclusion is kind of a cop-out,
too, but I was pretty involved for the entire duration.]
The Twilight Samurai
(Yamada, 2004) – 1st Viewing
1/31/2005 – Home Viewing
– 3 Buckets
[Thematically
and stylistically stunning, it was the opposite of what I was expecting. I
can't say I dug it enough to call it one of 2004's best, but I liked it a
lot.]
The Story of the
Weeping Camel (Davaa, Falorni; 2004) – 1st
Viewing
1/31/2005 – Home Viewing
– 2 Buckets
[Could've
made for an interesting short, but the many fascinating elements drown in
the insufferable length of a fairly short 87 minutes. The camel-delivery
scene is amazing, but the rest was too melodramatic for even my tastes. The
plotting involving humans is terribly trite.]
Coffee and Cigarettes
(Jarmusch, 2004) – 1st Viewing
2/3/2005 – Home Viewing
– 3 Buckets
[It’s not just hype: the
Alfred Molina/Steve Coogan skit is one of the funniest things you’ll ever
see in your life. Cate Blanchett’s “Cousins” is a close second for best in
the movie.]
Million Dollar Baby (Eastwood, 2004) – 2nd Viewing
2/11/2005 –
AMC Wiegand Plaza
8 – 4 Buckets – [Review]
[It's not as surprising
the second time, for sure, but, thematically and symbolically, it's even
better. I think I have an entirely new outlook on the Morgan Freeman
character, which I am still gathering my thoughts on. Check out my
2004 roundup and see where it placed.]
Hitch
(Tennant, 2005) – 1st Viewing
2/13/2005 –
Ultrastar La Costa 6 –
2
Buckets –
[Review]